APDCL Recruitment 2018 : Apply Online for AM, MO & JM 276 Posts

By | September 7, 2018
  • 2
    Shares

APDCL Recruitment 2018: Assam Power Distribution Company Limited (APDCL) has sent a Recruitment notification for hiring 276 candidates for the post of Assistant Manager, Medical Officer, Junior Manager and many more. The Last Date for filling the online application forms is 25th of September, 2018. Forms will only be available and accepted online only. All interested candidates can start filling the forms from 5th of September and must submit it before 25th of September i.e. the last date of submission. Before filling the form one must ensure that he/she is capable enough or meets the eligibility criteria for this vacancy or not. For complete information about this vacancy as well as the eligibility criteria please refer to the information provided below:

Assam Power Distribution Vacancy Details

There is 279 number of post to be filled under APDCL Recruitment. All these posts are subdivided into the Assistant manager and junior manager. There are 167 posts for an Assistant manager and 108 posts for the junior manager. All these managers can be from different fields like electrical, electronics, mechanical, etc.

Post NameUROBCSCSTPWDTotal Post
Group A
Assistant Manager (Electrical)35.25.08.21.03.92.
Assistant Manager (Mechanical)07.03.01.02.00.13.
Assistant Manager (Civil)05.04.00.03.00.12.
Assistant Manager (Electronics & Communication)03.01.00.01.00.05.
Assistant Manager (Information Technology)09.07.02.06.01.25.
Assistant Manager (Renewable Energy)01.01.00.00.00.02.
Assistant Manager (Human Resource)08.05.01.02.00.16.
Assistant Manager (Law)01.01.00.00.00.02.
Medical Officer01.00.00.00.00.01.
Group B
Junior Manager (Electrical)23.20.09.22.02.76.
Junior Manager (Mechanical)09.0602.05.00.22.
Junior Manager (Civil)01.00.02.02.00.05.
Junior Manager (Information Technology)02.01.00.02.00.05.
Total Vacancy10574256606276

APDCL Recruitment Eligibility criteria

Assistant Manager: candidate must be Graduate in respective application field. The bachelors must be done from a well-recognized university or institute.

Junior Manager: candidate must have done diploma in respective application field. The diploma must be done from a well-recognized university or institute.

Post NameCompany NameNo. of PostsQualification
Assistant Manager (Electrical)APDCL52B.E./ B. Tech. in Electrical Engineering/ Electrical & Electronics Engineering.
AEGCL34
APGCL06
Assistant Manager (Mechanical)AEGCL04B.E./ B. Tech. in Mechanical Engineering.
APGCL09
Assistant Manager (Civil)APDCL06B.E./ B. Tech. in Civil Engineering
APGCL06
Assistant Manager (Electronics & Communication)APDCL05B.E./ B. Tech. in Electronics Engineering/ Electronics & Communication Engineering/ Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering/ Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering.
Assistant Manager (Information Technology)APDCL25B.E./B. Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering/ Information Technology/ Computer Engineering/ Computer Technology/ Computer Science/ MCA.
Assistant Manager (Renewable Energy)APDCL02B.E./ B. Tech. in Electrical Engineering with a minimum one-year specialized course in the field of Renewable Energy from a recognized and well-known university or minimum 3 years work experience in the field of Renewable Energy preferably in the area of Solar Energy in a Government Sector
Assistant Manager (Human Resource)APDCL14Full-Time MBA/ PGDBM / PGDM or Equivalent in Human Resource Management/ Personnel Management from University / Institution approved by AICTE.
APGCL02
Assistant Manager (LawAPDCL02Graduate in Law from a University/ Institute recognized by the Bar Council of India.
Medical OfficerAEGCL01MBBS from any Govt./ Govt. recognized Medical Colleges and should have registered under Assam Medical Council.
Group – B Category
Junior Manager (Electrical)APDCL55Diploma in Electrical Engineering/ Electrical & Electronics Engineering
AEGCL16
APGCL05
Junior Manager (Mechanical)APDCL06Diploma in Mechanical Engineering
AEGCL04
APGCL12
Junior Manager (Civil)APGCL05Diploma in Civil Engineering
Junior Manager (Information Technology)APDCL05Diploma in Computer Engineering/ Computer Technology/ Information Technology

Age Limit

Assistant Manager: candidates applying for an Assistant manager must fall between the age group of 21 years to 44 years.

Junior Manager: candidates applying for the post of Junior manager must have an age between 18 years to 44 years.

Pay Scale

Assistant Manager: All candidates being appointed as Assistant manager will have a grade pay of Rs. 14200 per month.

Junior Manager: All candidates being appointed as junior manager will have a grade pay of Rs. 12,100 per month.

Application Fees

All general category and OBC candidates will have to deposit an amount of Rs 500 as their form application fee. All SC/ST candidates will have to deposit an amount of Rs. 250. The payment will be accepted through online mode only.

APDCL Exam and Syllabus Details

There will an online test for three hours and will cover two papers. The first paper will have questions from general aptitude and English while the second one will have questions from the core field for which they are applying for. Each paper will carry 100 marks and thus in total, the exam will consist of 200 marks.  Candidates will have to attempt and complete the examination within 3 hours only. The exam will be conducted online through a computer.

Post NamePaperName of subjectMarksDuration
Assistant ManagerPaper- IGeneral English & General Aptitude10003 hours
Paper-IICore Subjects100
Junior ManagerPaper -IGeneral English, General Aptitude &b General Knowledge10003 hours
Paper -IICore Subjects100

Selection Procedure

Candidates will be shortlisted on the basis of their online test result. One who will pass the written test shall further be given a date for a personal interview. The one who will clear the written exam, as well as the interview round, will only be appointed for the job.

You May Like Here

Assam Power Distribution Steps for How to Apply Online

  • Visit the official Website of Assam Power Distribution Company Limited by searching on Google for apdcl.org.in
  • Locate the recruitment notification and click on the registration for it.
  • Click on “New Registration,” fill in all the asked details and click on submit once the form is complete.
  • You will receive a registration ID, now it for further completing the actual form.
  • Login to your accounts by filling the registration ID and date of birth as ID and password.
  • Enter all the asked details appropriately and click on next.
  • Upload a copy of your scanned documents i.e. Passport size photo and signature in the declared format.
  • After this click on “Submit.” and your form will get deposited as a note of application.

APDCL Recruitment Important Links

Download APDCL Notification 2018Click Here
APDCL Recruitment 2018 Apply OnlineClick Here
APDCL Admit CardAvailable Soon
Official Websitewww.apdcl.org

Although it is quite simple and easy still in case you face issue or doubts then feel free to get in through with by leaving a text in the comment section. We will soon reply to your all queries.

Get Job Alerts on Your Email

  • 2
    Shares